Data Privacy Statement

Scope

This data privacy statement informs the user about the nature, the extent, and the purpose of the collection and use of personal
data by

the Young European Biotech Network e.V. (YEBN),
c/o Alexandra Nothnagel,
Gederner Straße 23,
60435 Frankfurt am Main

E-Mail: newsletter@yebn.eu, in connection with this newsletter.

The legal foundations of data protection are to be found in the German Federal Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz, BDSG).

Handling of personal data

We from YEBN take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in
accordance with the lawful data protection regulation as well as this data privacy statement.

Personal data is information by which a person can be identified, hence personal details that can be retraced to a person. This
includes name, address, e-mail address, and telephone number, but also data concerning education, scientific interests, and
memberships. The collection of personal data in connection with this newsletter takes place on a voluntary basis. No personal
data will be forwarded to third parties without your explicit consent.

Please be advised that transfer of data via the internet, for example when communicating via e-mail, may have security
vulnerability and cannot be completely protected from being accessed by third parties.

Contacting YEBN

When contacting YEBN, e.g. via e-mail, user information is saved for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in case further
questions arise. We do not pass on your data without your agreement.

Newsletter data

If you’d like to receive the YEBN newsletter, we need your e-mail address and information in order to ensure that you are the
owner of said e-mail address and/or that the owner of the e-mail address is in agreement with receiving the newsletter. Further
data are not collected. We use these data exclusively for sending the newsletter and do not forward them to third parties. Should
you wish to revoke the given approval to store your data, the e-mail address as well as the use of the data for sending the
newsletter, you may withdraw your consent any time by sending the e-mail “unsubscribe” to newsletter@yebn.eu.

Legal Notice about the newsletter

The content of this newsletter is copyrighted by the Young European Biotech Network. Where not differently stated, the content is licensed under creative commons Attribution- Noncommercial-Share Alike 3.0. A copy of the licence can be found at the following link: http:// creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-sa/3.0/. Logos, registered marks and trademarks belong to their respective owners.

Revocation, amendments, blocking, deletion

You have at any time the right to be provided with information free of charge on personal data stored, its origin and recipient, and
the purpose of data processing, as well as the right to amend, block, or delete these data.

Subscribe to our Newsletter

Bronze Sponsor

You want to have your logo here soon? Please ask for our event and project plan 2019 and customized service offers for you

at sponsoring(at)yebn.eu

Copyright © 2016 Young European Biotech Network. Sponsored, built and hosted by Sunnypages. All rights reserved.